Procurement Guides

How to Wholesale Disposable Face Masks in China?

01 Disposable face masks wholesale from China

Sourcing Guide (Factory Clusters, Price Ladders, Compliance & Agent Strategy)

Walk into any supermarket in Berlin, Dubai or São Paulo, and the face masks on the shelf were almost certainly made in China. This is not marketing talk — it is a logistics reality. China produces roughly half of the world’s disposable face masks, and the export pipeline that emerged in 2020 has matured into a stable, pricetransparent supply chain. But the mask market is also one of the most complianceheavy categories you can import. Certifications, labeling requirements and customs declarations differ wildly between the EU, the US, the Middle East and Southeast Asia.

This guide walks through what a real buyer needs to know: the product types and their price ladders, the factory clusters that actually hold CE/FDA certificates, the order-size decision tree, the math behind going direct vs hiring an agent, and the compliance paperwork that catches most first-time importers.

1. Market Snapshot: Where China’s Mask Industry Stands Right Now

Before you negotiate with any factory, you need to understand the market you are stepping into.
China’s disposable mask industry went through three phases. The 2020–2021 boom brought thousands of new factories online, most of which produced basic 3-ply masks at rock-bottom prices. By 2023, the boom factories had either closed or pivoted to higher-margin products like KN95, FFP2 and custom-printed kids masks. Today, the surviving factories fall into two tiers:
  • Tier 1 (certified factories): Hold CE (PPE Regulation EU 2016/425), FDA 510(k) or NIOSH approval, produce to EN 14683 / ASTM F2100 standards, and can supply full container loads consistently. There are roughly 300–500 such factories, mostly in Guangdong and Henan.
  • Tier 2 (trader/middle factories): No export certification themselves, but buy finished masks from Tier 1 factories and resell. Prices look 5–10% cheaper, but certificates are often borrowed or expired.

What this means for you: If your target market is the EU or US, do not waste time on Tier 2 factories. The customs broker will reject your shipment within 48 hours.

Metric

2024 Volume

Key Destinations

Disposable
surgical masks

~18 billion pcs

EU, US, Southeast Asia, Middle East

KN95 / FFP2respirators ~4.5 billion pcs EU, US, Latin America
Kids cartoonmasks ~2.2 billion pcs Japan, Korea, US, EU

2. Product Types and Price Ladder (FOB Shenzhen, 2025–2026)

Not all disposable masks are the same product. The type you source determines the price floor, the certification required, and which factories can supply it.

06 Different types of disposable face masks

Different types of disposable face masks

Mask Type

Standard

FOB Price / pc

MOQ

Key Use Case

3-ply surgical(blue/white) EN 14683 Type IIR $0.028–0.045 50,000 Hospitals, clinics,general retail
3-ply colored(pink/green/yellow) EN 14683Type I $0.032–0.052 30,000 Dental clinics,beauty salons
KN95 (fold- flat) GB 2626 / N95 equivalent $0.065–0.11 10,000 Industrial,construction,high-pollutionareas
FFP2 / FFP3(EU certified) EN 149 $0.085–0.15 10,000 EU market,pharma,healthcare
3D fish-shaped(K-style) GB/T 32610 $0.055–0.095 20,000 aily fashion,adult retail
Kids cartoon(3D, 3–12 yr) GB/T 38880 $0.038–0.075 20,000 Schools, mom-and-baby stores,retail

Price notes: – Prices above are FOB Shenzhen/Yantian; ex-works CNY prices areroughly 35–40% lower. – Independent packaging (single sachet) adds $0.008–0.012/pc. – Custom printing (logo, pattern) adds $0.015–0.03/pc depending oncomplexity and MOQ.

3. Factory Clusters: Go Where the Certifications Are

Unlike consumer electronics (which clusters in Shenzhen) or furniture (which clusters in Foshan), mask factories are spread across several provinces. The right cluster depends on which certification you need.

02 Face mask production line in China

Face mask production line in China

Cluster

Province

Strength

Typical MOQ

Best For

Guangzhou/ Foshan Guangdong CE + FDAcertified,exportexperienced 100K+ EU/USbuyers, bulkorders
Nanchang /Yingtan Jiangxi Largecapacity,lower laborcost 200K+ Price-sensitive bulkorders
Zhengzhou / Xinxiang Henan Medical-grade, NMPAregistered 50K+ Hospital-grade, clinicalbuyers
Shanghai /Suzhou Jiangsu Premium kidsmasks,customprinting 20K+ Kids fashion,branded retail
Yiwu Zhejiang Small batch,mixed styles 5K+ Test orders,traders
Tianjin Hebei KN95/FFP2specialist 50K+ Respiratorbuyers

Practical tip: If you need both 3-ply surgical masks AND kids cartoon masks, do not try to source both from the same factory. Kids mask production requires different die-cutting machines and a cleanroom class 100,000 rather than 100,000 for adult masks. Most factories specialize.

4. Stock vs Custom: When Each Makes Sense

A common first question from new buyers is whether to buy off-the-shelf stock or go custom. The answer depends on your order size and brand strategy.

Off-the-shelf stock

  • • What you get: Factory’s existing design, usually white/blue 3-ply or plain KN95. Fast delivery (7–15 days).
  • • MOQ: 5,000–50,000 pcs.
  • • Best for: Test orders, pharmacy chains, non-branded distributors, pricesensitive markets.
  • • Catch: Certifications are tied to the factory’s own product line, not your brand.

Custom / OEM / ODM

  • • What you get: Your logo, your packaging, your color scheme. Production lead time 25–40 days (sample: 7–10 days).
  • • MOQ: Usually 50,000–100,000 pcs per design.
  • • Best for: Branded retailers, e-commerce sellers, corporate gifting.
  • • Catch: Certifications are tied to the factory’s own product line, not your brand.

Decision rule: If your first order is under 30,000 pcs, buy stock and test the market first. If you already know your sell-through rate and the order exceeds 100,000 pcs, go custom.

5. The Real Bottlenecks: Certifications, Labeling and Customs

This is where most first-time mask buyers lose money. The product itself is easy to make — the compliance paperwork is where shipments get stuck.

03 Quality control inspection of face masks

Quality control inspection of face masks

5.1 Certification mismatch

  • • EU: Need CE mark under PPE Regulation (EU) 2016/425, tested by a notified body. EN 14683 Type IIR for surgical masks, EN 149 FFP2/FFP3 for respirators.
  • • US: FDA 510(k) clearance for medical masks. NIOSH approval for N95. A “FDA registered” factory is NOT the same as FDA-cleared product.
  • • Middle East: SFDA registration (Saudi Arabia), ESMA (UAE)
  • • Southeast Asia: Local drug registration in Indonesia, Thailand, Vietnam.

5.2 Labeling requirements

The EU and US both require the manufacturer name, address, batch number, CE/FDA mark and standard number printed on both the individual sachet and the outer carton. Chinese factories often omit English labeling by default. Confirm this before production starts, not when the goods arrive at your port.

5.3 HS code and duty

Disposable face masks fall under HS code 6307.90.00 (textile articles) for nonmedical use, or 9020.00.00 for medical respirators. Duty rates: – US: 7.5% (plus Section 301 tariff on China-origin goods, varies by year) – EU: Free (most favored nation) – UAE: 5%
Getting the HS code wrong means your customs broker will hold the shipment for reclassification — usually adding 7–14 days and storage fees.

6. Order-Size Decision Tree: From 5,000 to 500,000+

There is no single “right” order size. Here is how buyers typically scale.

05 Individually wrapped disposable face masks
Individually wrapped disposable face masks

Entry level (5,000–30,000 pcs)

  • • Source from: Yiwu traders or small Guangzhou factories.
  • • Product type: Off-the-shelf 3-ply or plain KN95.
  • • Logistics: Express (DHL/FedEx) or small air freight. Door-to-door possible.
  • • Total landed cost estimate: $0.06–0.09/pc including shipping.
  • • Goal: Validate market demand before committing capital.

Growth level (50,000–200,000 pcs)

  • • Source from: Guangzhou or Henan certified factories directly.
  • • Product type: Mixed 3-ply + KN95, or one custom design.
  • • Logistics: LCL sea freight (less than container load).
  • • Total landed cost estimate: $0.05–0.075/pc.
  • • Goal: Build repeat SKUs for established retail channels.

Bulk level (500,000+ pcs / full container)

  • • Source from: Top-tier certified factories in Foshan or Nanchang.
  • • Product type: Custom OEM with your packaging.
  • • Logistics: FCL sea freight (20GP holds ~8–10 million pcs of 3-ply masks).
  • • Total landed cost estimate: $0.035–0.055/pc.
  • • Goal: Competitive wholesale pricing for chain retailers or distributors.

7. Going Direct vs Hiring an Agent: The Math

Buyers often ask whether they should contact factories directly or hire a sourcing agent. The answer depends on your order size, language ability, and compliance needs.

04 Export cartons in a Chinese warehouse
Export cartons in a Chinese warehouse

Factor

Direct Factory

Sourcing Agent (like BuyAgentChina)

Unit price Slightly lower (1–3%) Slightly higher (agent fee added)
Supplier vetting You do it yourself— time-consuming Pre-vetted, factory audited
Certification handling Factory providesdocs, you verify Agent checks validity with notified body
Quality inspection You fly to China orhire third-party Agent arranges pre-shipment inspection
Problem resolution Language/culture barriers Agent speaks Mandarin, negotiates on-site
Bestorder size 500K+ pcs, repeat buyer 5K–200K pcs, first-time buyer

Typicalfee

$0 (you handleeverything) 3–5% of FOB value, transparent

The bottom line: If you are a first-time buyer ordering under 100,000 pcs, an agentsaves you more in avoided mistakes (wrong certification, wrong labeling, factoryghosting) than the fee costs. If you have a repeat annual volume over 5 million pcsand already speak Mandarin, going direct makes sense.

8. Export Volumes and Where Masks Actually Go

Understanding export destinations helps you gauge demand and adjust your product mix.

08 Gradient 3D fish-shaped custom masks
Gradient 3D fish-shaped custom masks
Destination 2024 Volume (approx.) Dominant Product Type Key Compliance
United States ~3.8 billion pcs KN95, 3-ply surgical FDA / NIOSH
Germany / France / Italy ~3.2 billion pcs FFP2, Type IIR CE / ENstandards
Japan /Korea ~2.1 billion pcs Kids 3D, K-style fishmask Local drugregistration
UAE / SaudiArabia ~1.5 billion pcs 3-ply colored, KN95 SFDA / ESMA
Brazil /Mexico ~1.2 billion pcs KN95, 3-ply ANVISA /COFEPRIS
SoutheastAsia ~2.8 billion pcs 3-ply, basic KN95 Localregistration

9. Final Buying Checklist

Before you send any deposit, run through this list:

1. Have you confirmed which certification your target market actually requires?

(Not just what the factory claims.)

2. Is the factory’s certification verified?

Ask for the notified body number and check it on the EU NANDO database or FDA website.

3. Have you requested a sample?

Test the earloop strength, breathability, and print quality before bulk order.

4. Is the labeling spec in writing?

English text, batch number, expiry date, CE/FDA mark — all on sachet and carton.

5. Do you know your HS code?

Confirm with your customs broker before production.

6. Have you budgeted for inspection?

A pre-shipment QC inspection costs $150–250 but catches 90% of batch issues.

7. Is your payment term safe?

30% or 40% as deposit + 70% or 60% before shippment. Never 100% TT in advance.

10.Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

07 Children’s cartoon face masks
Children’s cartoon face masks
Q1: What is the MOQ for custom-printed disposable masks?
A: Most factoriesrequire 50,000–100,000 pcs per design for custom printing. Below that, the platesetup fee per unit becomes uneconomical. Some Jiangsu factories offer 20,000 pcsMOQ for kids masks, but expect a 10–15% unit price premium.
Q2: Can I mix different mask types in one container?
A: Yes, as long as each type comes from a factory that can provide its own certification. You will need separate commercial invoices and packing lists per type. An agent handles this consolidation; going direct means you coordinate multiple factories yourself.
Q3: How long does production take for a custom order?
A: Sample: 7–10 days. Bulk production after sample approval: 20–30 days for 100,000 pcs, 35–45 days for 500,000+ pcs. Add 7 days for sea shipping to Europe/US West Coast.
Q4: What is the difference between FDA registered and FDA cleared?
A: “FDA registered” means the factory listed itself on the FDA database — almost any factory can do this. “FDA 510(k) cleared” means the actual product passed a medical safety review. Only FDA-cleared masks can be legally sold as medical devices in the US.
Q5: Do masks have an expiry date?
A: Yes. Typically 2–3 years from manufacture date, depending on the melt-blown filter material. The date must be printed on the packaging. Do not accept stock that is already 18+ months old.
Q6: Can I get a refund if the quality fails inspection?
A: Depends on your contract. Reputable factories will rework or replace defective batches. Always include a rejection clause in your purchase contract: if more than 3% of masks fail QC, the factory bears the rework cost.
Q7: Are KN95 and N95 the same thing?
A: No. KN95 is the Chinese standard (GB 2626). N95 is the US NIOSH standard. They look similar and filter at similar levels, but N95 requires NIOSH testing and approval. In the US, only NIOSH-approved respirators can be marketed as N95.
Q8: How much does a shipping container of masks cost to freight?
A: A 20GP from Shenzhen to Los Angeles: ~$1,800–2,800 (2025 rates). To Hamburg: ~$2,500–3,800. To Jebel Ali: ~$1,200–1,800. Insurance adds 0.3% of cargo value.
Q9: Can BuyAgentChina help source both adult and kids masks?
A: Yes. We work with separate specialized factories for adult surgical and kids cartoon masks, consolidate them into one shipment, and handle all certification verification and pre-shipment inspection. Contact us with your target market and volume for a quote.
Q10: What payment methods are safe for first-time mask importers?
A: - 30% or 40% T/T as deposit + 70% or 60% before shippment: Standard, lowest cost. - Western Union / 100% advance: Avoid unless you already know the factory personally.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *